The Walbrook Club

Restaurant

#36 of 3705 Private Dining venues in London
#11 of 110 Birthday Dinner venues in Bank
  13 reviews  – 
Walbrook, 37A, London, EC4N 8BS –
Cannon Street Station (0.1 mi)
Manager's avatar
Philip Palumbo
Your Personal Event Manager from The Walbrook Club
Response rate: 83%
Response time: Within a few hours
Message host
Partnered with Tagvenue for 7 years

This manager has been a trusted partner of Tagvenue, consistently recognised by customers for their reliability.

Excellent communication - 4.8/5
9 verified clients rated their communication with the venue manager as 4.8. They appreciated the manager's professionalism and quick response times.
Message host

Venue overview

Elegant private club in a converted townhouse near Rothschild’s, designed by Mark Birley with Albert Roux’s cuisine. Ideal for sophisticated parties, with own music and DJs allowed.

This is an AI-generated summary based on client reviews and venue profile

Spaces for hire at The Walbrook Club

The Green Room

Dining Room
·
Private space
12 seats
12 standing
The Green Room is a private dining room in The Walbrook Club and an intimate, townhouse-scale dining space within the members' club. Design: The room has patterned green wallpaper and painted dado panelling that create a domestic, period interior. A polished wooden dining table, upholstered chairs and soft lamp lighting reinforce a compact, intima...

Alcohol licence until 1:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
Unavailable: PA system / music speakers
Play your own music

from £1000 minimum spend
Pricing updated by venue 11 months ago
Enquire now

The Dining Room

Dining Room
·
Private space
50 seats
70 standing
The Dining Room is a private dining room in The Walbrook Club that preserves strong period character and formal, traditional décor. Design: The room features high ceilings, large sash windows, painted panelling, a central chandelier and leather-upholstered chairs set over a patterned carpet, framed artwork and decorative plates around a mantelpiec...

Alcohol licence until 1:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
PA system / music speakers
Play your own music

from £470 hire fee
Pricing updated by venue 11 months ago
Enquire now

The Bar

Bar
·
Private space
20 seats
50 standing
The Walbrook Club's beautifully appointed and atmospheric Bar is perfect for pre-lunch or dinner drinks, canapés, and post-dinner cocktails. The Club would be delighted to mix an array of classic cocktails and to propose a selection of New and Old World wines from our cellar. For an especially unique and memorable event experience, the Club offer...

Alcohol licence until 1:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
PA system / music speakers
Play your own music

from £350 minimum spend
Pricing updated by venue 11 months ago
Enquire now

The Oak Room

Boardroom
·
Private space
10 seats
15 standing
Informally known as the M&A Room, the Oak Room on the lower ground floor is paneled in pale English oak and is especially suitable for meetings, drinks and private dining where absolute privacy and confidentiality are required. The table and chairs were designed by the great Bauhaus master Mies van der Rohe, whilst the room’s interesting and eclec...

Alcohol licence until 1:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
Unavailable: PA system / music speakers
Play your own music

from £200 hire fee
Pricing updated by venue 11 months ago
Enquire now

Event offers

Christmas Party Offers

Christmas Menu – The Green Room – The Dining Room

£80 per person

• Three-course Christmas menu
• Choose one starter, one main and one dessert for the whole party
• Tea, coffee and homemade mince pies
• Optional canapés available
• Optional cheese course available
STARTERS
1. Soufflé Suissesse
2. Game terrine
3. Hot smoked salmon
4. Seared king scallops
MAINS
1. Mushroom pithivier
2. Breast of Norfolk turkey
3. Beef Wellington
4. Wild sea bass
DESSERTS
1. Apple tarte tatin
2. Chocolate & chestnut bûche de Noël
3. Blackberry & pear crumble
4. Christmas pudding
CANAPÉS
1. Pigs in blankets
2. Smoked salmon blini
3. Stilton & quince jelly
4. Courgette tempura
CHEESE COURSE
1. British & French cheese selection
See full offer

Reviews and ratings

4.8
Amenities
4.8
Cleanliness
5.0
Location
5.0
Service quality
5.0
Value for money
4.8
Catering
4.5
Communication
4.8

Verified reviews come from Tagvenue users. All reviews are checked by our team to uphold our trust and safety standards.

EP
Erasmus P.
Verified review
Private Dining · 45 guests · September 2025 · The Bar

Everything.

Nothing.

5.0
MC
Michele C.
Verified review
Restaurant · 30 guests · June 2025 · The Dining Room

The venue is great with very welcoming and outstanding staff. David had made sure that he and the team knew exactly how we wanted the room to be set up, and it was ready when we arrived early. The team looking after us was great: the set-up is superbly well thought out and they have everything working to perfection. It is the first event in a long time when I do not have to worry or intervene on the catering side. It was discreet and efficient. I highly recommend this venue.

5.0
ND
Niko D.
Verified review
Restaurant · 20 guests · May 2023 · The Dining Room

Great communication and wonderful setting. Thanks David !!

5.0
ND
Niko D.
Verified review
Excellent communication

Great communication!

5.0

Prices and opening hours

Monday
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Dining Room
7:00 – 0:00
from £470 hire fee
The Bar
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Green Room
7:00 – 1:00
from £300 hire fee + min. spend
The Oak Room
12:00 – 1:00
from £200 hire fee
Tuesday
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Dining Room
7:00 – 0:00
from £470 hire fee
The Bar
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Green Room
7:00 – 1:00
from £300 hire fee + min. spend
The Oak Room
12:00 – 1:00
from £200 hire fee
Wednesday
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Dining Room
7:00 – 0:00
from £470 hire fee
The Bar
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Green Room
7:00 – 1:00
from £300 hire fee + min. spend
The Oak Room
12:00 – 1:00
from £200 hire fee
Thursday
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Dining Room
7:00 – 0:00
from £470 hire fee
The Bar
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Green Room
7:00 – 1:00
from £300 hire fee + min. spend
The Oak Room
12:00 – 1:00
from £200 hire fee
Friday
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Dining Room
7:00 – 0:00
from £470 hire fee
The Bar
7:00 – 1:00
from £370 hire fee per hour
The Green Room
7:00 – 1:00
from £300 hire fee + min. spend
The Oak Room
12:00 – 1:00
from £200 hire fee
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Pricing updated by venue 11 months ago

Best Price guarantee: you will always pay the same price as booking directly with the venue, and we never add hidden or processing fees.

Facilities and catering options

Up to 70
standing
Up to 50
seats
In-house catering
Alcohol provided
Unavailable: External catering allowed
Unavailable: Parking available
Unavailable: Accommodation available
Unavailable: Promoted / ticketed events
Unavailable: BYO alcohol

About The Walbrook Club

The Walbrook Club is a Trusted Tagvenue Partner, validated by the Tagvenue team with a record of successful bookings on the platform.

The Walbrook Club is situated in its own private court in the heart of the bustling Square Mile.
It is enviably located next door to NM Rothschild & Co, the Mansion House, Bloomberg, and the Bank of England. Cannon Street and Bank stations are just a few steps from the front door.

Mark Birley (of the original Annabel's, Harry's Bar, and Mark's Club) designed its interiors whilst the kitchens were set up by the legendary chef Albert Roux of Le Gavroche.

There are a Bar, Dining Room and two private rooms. The various seasonal event menus are tailored to different tastes, occasions, and budgets.

Open from 7 am until past midnight Monday to Friday, it is a discreet, elegant, and welcoming place in which to host breakfasts, lunches, afternoon tea, dinners, drinks, or meetings.

FAQ

At The Walbrook Club, the following catering options are available:

  • In-house catering service is available

The Walbrook Club does not offer parking facilities.

Here are some event spends from guests who recently held events at The Walbrook Club:

  • The Bar hosting 45 guests: £1053.20
  • The Dining Room hosting 25 guests: £1568.64
  • The Green Room hosting 5 guests: £827.44
  • The Oak Room hosting 8 guests: £1463.84

For detailed pricing tailored to your event, please contact the venue.

The Walbrook Club is located at Walbrook, in Bank, London. The nearest metro station is Cannon Street Station.

Tagvenue regularly reviews published venues to ensure the information is accurate and up to date. If you notice anything unusual in this listing, please report it.