Galloway Arms

Coworking Space

#76 of 868 Meeting venues in Melbourne
#82 of 868 Birthday Dinner venues in Melbourne
  3 reviews  â€“ 
117 Johnston Street, Collingwood, Melbourne, 3066 –
Collingwood, Melbourne
Manager's avatar
Erin Johnson
Your Personal Event Manager from Galloway Arms
Response rate: 85%
Response time: Within 12 hours
Message host
Partnered with Tagvenue for 2 years

This manager has been a trusted partner of Tagvenue, consistently recognised by customers for their reliability.

Excellent communication - 4.5/5
2 verified clients rated their communication with the venue manager as 4.5. They appreciated the manager's professionalism and quick response times.
Message host

Venue overview

A boutique coworking space in a retrofitted 140-year-old Victorian hotel on Johnston Street, Collingwood, near public transport and local cafes. Ideal for creative meetings requiring privacy, with conference call facilities and a unique atmosphere praised by users for its charm and positive vibe.

This is an AI-generated summary based on client reviews and venue profile

Spaces for hire at Galloway Arms

Creative Event Venue

Event Space
·
Private space
20 seats
25 standing
Book 4 hr. minimum
Creative Event Venue is an Event Space in the Galloway Arms notable for its plant-filled shopfront and a large botanical mural that give the room an immediately distinctive character. Design: The room pairs eclectic, vintage furnishings with layered warm lighting and textured surfaces: clustered rattan pendant lights, mixed seating and rugs arrang...

Wi-Fi available
Unavailable: Conference call facilities
Unavailable: Projector
Air conditioner
Unavailable: Flipchart

Common Area

Lounge
·
Shared space
7 seats
8 standing
Book 3 hr. minimum
Common Area is a Lounge in Galloway Arms defined by its vintage, pub-style character and eclectic, curated fittings. Design: The lounge pairs exposed brick and patterned wallpaper with timber floors, velvet-upholstered seating, framed artwork and plants, all lit by low, warm lamps and a decorative pendant. Features: The lounge provides clustered ...

Wi-Fi available
Unavailable: Conference call facilities
Unavailable: Projector
Unavailable: Air conditioner
Unavailable: Flipchart

Private Workspace

Office Space
·
Private space
10 seats
Book 8 hr. minimum
A relaxed, light-filled workspace for teams of up to 10 people, designed to support collaboration, focus and connection. The space includes 2 x sit-stand desks, complimentary tea and coffee, access to a shared kitchen, private phone booth, breakout spaces and additional call areas, plus limited complimentary boardroom access. A flexible and welco...

Wi-Fi available
Conference call facilities
Unavailable: Projector
Air conditioner
Unavailable: Flipchart

Reviews and ratings

4.9
Amenities
5.0
Cleanliness
5.0
Location
5.0
Service quality
5.0
Value for money
5.0
Communication
4.5

Verified reviews come from Tagvenue users. All reviews are checked by our team to uphold our trust and safety standards.

JS
Joanna S.
Verified review
Event Space · 12 guests · March 2024 · Creative Event Venue

Erin was friendly and helpful. The venue as beautiful!!

5.0
IB
Ilana B.
Verified review
Excellent communication
5.0
SP
Sandra P.
Verified review
Pleasant communication
4.0

Prices and opening hours

Sunday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150–$250 hire fee per hour
Creative Event Venue
6:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $250 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Monday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Private Workspace
6:00 am – 6:30 am
from $480 hire fee per day
Tuesday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Private Workspace
6:00 am – 6:30 am
from $480 hire fee per day
Wednesday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Private Workspace
6:00 am – 6:30 am
from $480 hire fee per day
Thursday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Private Workspace
6:00 am – 6:30 am
from $480 hire fee per day
Friday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150–$250 hire fee per hour
Creative Event Venue
8:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150–$250 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Private Workspace
6:00 am – 6:30 am
from $480 hire fee per day
Saturday
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150–$250 hire fee per hour
Creative Event Venue
6:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $250 hire fee per hour
Common Area
6:00 am – 11:30 pm
from $150 hire fee per hour
Pricing updated by venue 5 months ago

Best Price guarantee: you will always pay the same price as booking directly with the venue, and we never add hidden or processing fees.

Facilities and catering options

Up to 25
standing
Up to 20
seats
External catering allowed
Parking available
Promoted / ticketed events
BYO alcohol
Unavailable: In-house catering
Unavailable: Accommodation available
Unavailable: Alcohol provided

About Galloway Arms

Galloway Arms is a Trusted Tagvenue Partner, validated by the Tagvenue team with a record of successful bookings on the platform.

Step into Galloway Arms, where we're flipping the script on shared workspaces and creative flexible spaces. Nestled in a revamped 130-year-old Victorian hotel in Collingwood, our studios blend old-world charm with a fresh, vibrant vibe. It's not just about privacy and security—it's about fostering creativity in a relaxed, friendly atmosphere.

Located smack bang on Johnston Street, we're surrounded by cafes, public transport, and the electric pulse of Collingwood and Fitzroy.

With a variety of spaces available for hire and flexibility for creative folk, the Galloway Arms offers a versatile venue for diverse occasions.

FAQ

Yes, there is a toilet within the room, plus two additional toilets and a full kitchen down the hallway, which you are welcome to use.

Cancellations 30 days in advance will receive a full refund.

Cancellations 30 days to 7 days in advance will receive a 50% refund.

Cancellations for events starting within 7 days are non-refundable.

Event date of a confirmed booking can be changed to another date within 1 months from the original date, at no cost.

At Galloway Arms, the following catering options are available:

  • Bringing your own catering/food is allowed
  • Bringing your own alcohol is allowed

  • Free on-street parking is available

Here are some event spends from guests who recently held events at Galloway Arms:

  • Creative Event Venue hosting 15 guests: $480

For detailed pricing tailored to your event, please contact the venue.

Galloway Arms is located at 117 Johnston Street, in Collingwood, Melbourne.

Tagvenue regularly reviews published venues to ensure the information is accurate and up to date. If you notice anything unusual in this listing, please report it.