Plough & Harrow Hotel
Hotel
Venue overview
Traditional county house hotel in Birmingham with elegant classical function rooms and peaceful surroundings. Ideal for weddings, meetings, and afternoon teas, offering flexibility with catering.
This is an AI-generated summary based on client reviews and venue profile
Spaces for hire at Plough & Harrow Hotel
Reviews and ratings
Prices and opening hours
Best Price guarantee: you will always pay the same price as booking directly with the venue, and we never add hidden or processing fees.
Facilities and catering options
About Plough & Harrow Hotel
Plough & Harrow Hotel is a Trusted Tagvenue Partner, validated by the Tagvenue team with a record of successful bookings on the platform.
Set within its own private grounds just one mile from Birmingham City Centre, the Plough & Harrow Hotel is one of the city's most distinctive Victorian venues for meetings, weddings, celebrations and private events.
Combining period elegance with modern facilities, the hotel offers six versatile event spaces accommodating everything from board meetings and training courses to conferences, gala dinners, weddings and celebrations for up to 120 guests. Each room has its own character, allowing us to create the perfect setting whether you're planning a corporate event, intimate gathering or large celebration.
Our impressive Terrace Room is ideal for weddings, receptions, award dinners and larger functions, while our smaller meeting rooms provide professional spaces for interviews, workshops, training sessions and executive meetings. Flexible room layouts, delegate packages and experienced event coordinators ensure every event runs smoothly from start to finish.
The hotel enjoys an excellent location in leafy Edgbaston with easy access to the city centre, motorways, Edgbaston Village, the Utilita Arena, ICC, universities & business districts. Guests benefit from ample on-site parking and the Edgbaston tram stop is just 200 meters, providing quick connections across the city.
For weddings and celebrations, our beautiful Victorian architecture, garden & outdoor terrace provide stunning backdrops for photographs, drinks receptions & memorable occasions. Licensed ceremony spaces, elegant reception rooms & 44 comfortable guest bedrooms allow your entire celebration to take place under one roof.
Whether you're organising a conference, training course, networking event, private dining experience, birthday celebration, anniversary, baby shower, wake, Christmas party or dream wedding, our experienced team will work with you to create an event tailored to your requirements and budget.
We pride ourselves on warm hospitality, flexible service and creating memorable occasions.
FAQ
It is! Here's what guests who have hosted holiday celebrations there are saying:
- Finley J. rated it 4.4/5 stars
'Event organisers were very accommodating and easy to work with'
No, a bouncy castle would likely not fit inside the rooms.
The room is on the first floor and there is no lift.
Yes, there is access to a lounge and bar.
Yes, the Terrace room includes a lounge and bar.
Cancellations 30 days in advance will receive a full refund.
Cancellations 30 days to 7 days in advance will receive a 50% refund.
Cancellations for events starting within 7 days are non-refundable.
At Plough & Harrow Hotel, the following catering options are available:
- In-house catering service is available
- Bringing your own catering/food is allowed
- Refreshments for guests are offered
- Free parking is available on-site: 90 spaces
Here are some event spends from guests who recently held events at Plough & Harrow Hotel:
- Terrace Suite hosting 100 guests: £1319.12
- Calthorpe Suite hosting 30 guests: £500
- Bournville Suite hosting 25 guests: £780
- Weddings hosting 120 guests: £3032
- Hagley Suite hosting 8 guests: £600
For detailed pricing tailored to your event, please contact the venue.
Plough & Harrow Hotel is located at 135 Hagley Road, in Edgbaston, Birmingham.
Find more similar venues in Birmingham
Trusted by over 1M+ customers
Similar venues
Tagvenue regularly reviews published venues to ensure the information is accurate and up to date. If you notice anything unusual in this listing, please report it.