Techspace Clifton St

Coworking Space

#6 of 256 Meeting venues in Hackney Borough
#45 of 285 Corporate Event venues in Hackney Borough
  42 reviews  – 
25, Luke Street, London, EC2A 4DS
Old Street Station (0.2 mi)
Manager's avatar
Events Team
Your Personal Event Manager from Techspace
Response rate: 89%
Response time: Within 3 hours
Message host
Partnered with Tagvenue for 8 years
This manager has been a trusted partner of Tagvenue, consistently recognised by customers for their reliability.
Excellent communication - 4.7/5
24 verified clients rated their communication with the venue manager as 4.7. They appreciated the manager's professionalism and quick response times.
Message host

Venue overview

Located in Shoreditch, a short walk from Old Street roundabout, this venue offers modern meeting rooms and a 2,000 sq ft event space. Ideal for team workshops and brainstorming sessions, with helpful on-site staff and facilities like flipcharts, whiteboards, and conference call capabilities.

This is an AI-generated summary based on client reviews and venue profile

Spaces for hire at Techspace Clifton St

Techspace - The Loading Bay
Event Space
·
Private space
54 seats
54 standing
Book 3 hr. minimum
Techspace - The Loading Bay is a dedicated event space in a coworking venue. Its industrial character and tall ceiling create a practical setting for organised gatherings. Design: The room combines exposed services, black pendant lights and pale timber flooring with neutral walls and framed artwork. Large windows, shelving and indoor plants add te...

Wi-Fi available
Unavailable: Conference call facilities
Unavailable: Projector
Air conditioner
Flipchart

Meeting room 9 (14-16 people)
Boardroom
·
Private space
16 seats
Book 2 hr. minimum
Meeting Room 9 is a boardroom shaped coworking space that can fit up to 16 delegates.

Wi-Fi available
Conference call facilities
Unavailable: Projector
Air conditioner
Unavailable: Flipchart

Reviews and ratings

4.9
Amenities
4.9
Cleanliness
5.0
Location
5.0
Service quality
5.0
Value for money
4.8
Catering
5.0
Communication
4.6
Verified reviews come from Tagvenue users. All reviews are checked by our team to uphold our trust and safety standards.
RB
Rebecca B.
Verified review
Conference · 100 guests · November 2021 · Techspace - The Loading Bay
Great venue, staff were so helpful and provided the perfect set up for our event.
None.
5.0
SS
Samantha S.
Verified review
Conference · 35 guests · September 2021 · Techspace - The Loading Bay
The set up was exactly what we needed for our first IRL meeting. The Techspace crew on site were helpful and on call when ever needed. They helped with technical assistance and was available to answer any questions.
5.0
SM
Sefina M.
Verified review
Conference · 60 guests · March 2020 · Techspace - The Loading Bay
Staff were extremly helpful, polite and sorted any issues out straight away. Thank you so much for having us!!
5.0
MM
Monika M.
Verified review
Conference · 50 guests · November 2019 · Techspace - The Loading Bay
Amazing service from the venue staff. Andrej’s help throughout was incredible.
5.0

Prices and opening hours

Monday
9:00 – 22:00
from £120–£750 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 22:00
from £500–£750 hire fee per hour
Meeting room 9 (14-16 people)
9:00 – 17:00
from £120 hire fee per hour
Tuesday
9:00 – 22:00
from £120–£800 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 22:00
from £738–£800 hire fee per hour
Meeting room 9 (14-16 people)
9:00 – 17:00
from £120 hire fee per hour
Wednesday
9:00 – 22:00
from £120–£800 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 22:00
from £738–£800 hire fee per hour
Meeting room 9 (14-16 people)
9:00 – 17:00
from £120 hire fee per hour
Thursday
9:00 – 22:00
from £120–£800 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 22:00
from £738–£800 hire fee per hour
Meeting room 9 (14-16 people)
9:00 – 17:00
from £120 hire fee per hour
Friday
9:00 – 22:00
from £120–£750 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 22:00
from £500–£750 hire fee per hour
Meeting room 9 (14-16 people)
9:00 – 17:00
from £120 hire fee per hour
Saturday
9:00 – 19:00
from £650 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 19:00
from £650 hire fee per hour
Sunday
9:00 – 19:00
from £650 hire fee per hour
Techspace - The Loading Bay
9:00 – 19:00
from £650 hire fee per hour

Best Price guarantee: you will always pay the same price as booking directly with the venue, and we never add hidden or processing fees.

Facilities and catering options

Up to 54
standing
Up to 54
seats
External catering allowed
Parking available
Promoted / ticketed events
Alcohol provided
BYO alcohol
Unavailable: In-house catering
Unavailable: Accommodation available

About Techspace Clifton St

Techspace Clifton St is a Trusted Tagvenue Partner, validated by the Tagvenue team with a record of successful bookings on the platform.

Techspace Clifton St is a coworking venue arranged across two levels in a commercial building.

Venue highlights: The venue includes boardroom and smaller meeting formats. It also has a 2,000 sq ft double-height event space and a podcast production room.

Location: Techspace Clifton St is in Shoreditch, a short walk from Old Street roundabout. Bars and coffee houses are nearby, while paid off-site parking is available.

What guests say: Helpful, accommodating support is a recurring theme in the feedback. Meeting rooms and facilities are repeatedly valued for small-group meetings and temporary office use.

FAQ

Catering staff can be provided by the caterers.

Yes, the venue can assist with catering and provides a catering offering to view.

Cancellations 60 days in advance will receive a full refund.

Cancellations 60 days to 30 days in advance will receive a 50% refund.

Cancellations for events starting within 30 days are non-refundable.

At Techspace Clifton St, the following catering options are available:

  • Bringing your own catering/food is allowed
  • Bringing your own alcohol is allowed

  • Paid parking facilities are available nearby

Here are some event spends from guests who recently held events at Techspace Clifton St:

  • Techspace - The Loading Bay hosting 60 guests: £2868
  • Meeting room 9 (14-16 people) hosting 16 guests: £720

For detailed pricing tailored to your event, please contact the venue.

Techspace Clifton St is located at 25, in Shoreditch, London. The nearest metro station is Old Street Station.

Techspace Clifton St is popular for

Tagvenue regularly reviews published venues to ensure the information is accurate and up to date. If you notice anything unusual in this listing, please report it.

UK > London > East London > Shoreditch > Techspace Clifton St