Bill's Cambridge Restaurant

Restaurant

  1 review  – 
34-35 Green Street, Cambridge, CB2 3JX –
Central Cambridge
Manager's avatar
Donna Burton
Your Personal Event Manager from Bill's High Street Kensington
Response rate: 96%
Response time: Within 3 hours
Message host
Partnered with Tagvenue for 1 year

This manager has been a trusted partner of Tagvenue, consistently recognised by customers for their reliability.

Excellent communication - 4.9/5
8 verified clients rated their communication with the venue manager as 4.9. They appreciated the manager's professionalism and quick response times.
Message host

Spaces for hire at Bill's Cambridge Restaurant

Private Dining Room

Dining Room
·
Private space
20 seats
20 standing
Private Dining Room is a Dining Room in Bill's Cambridge Restaurant. A leather Chesterfield banquette frames an enclosed, intimate dining area. Design: The room pairs reclaimed wood floors and tongue-and-groove wall panelling with low-hung patterned pendant lamps and leaded-glass windows for a rustic, vintage character. Leather dining chairs and t...

Alcohol licence until 22:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
PA system / music speakers
Unavailable: Play your own music

from £16 per person
Pricing updated by venue 8 months ago
Enquire now

Back Left Section

Event Space
·
Semi-private area
30 seats
30 standing
Looking for a semi private space for your event? We can fit up to 30 guests as semi private or have more space and accommodate up to 48 guests in the full back left section! This area is a great option if you're looking to soak up the buzz of the restaurant while still having a space to gather your crew.

Alcohol licence until 22:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
PA system / music speakers
Unavailable: Play your own music

from £16 per person
Pricing updated by venue 8 months ago
Enquire now

Back Right Section

Dining Room
·
Private space
70 seats
70 standing
Back Right Section, a Dining Room in Bill's Cambridge Restaurant, is a colourful banquette-lined dining area anchored by a long blue tufted bench. Design: The space pairs industrial elements — exposed ducting and metal columns — with mid-century details such as leather dining chairs and warm pendant lamps. The floor is timber and the walls display...

Alcohol licence until 22:00
Unavailable: Alcohol licence extension
PA system / music speakers
Unavailable: Play your own music

from £16 per person
Pricing updated by venue 8 months ago
Enquire now

Reviews and ratings

4.0
Communication
4.0

Verified reviews come from Tagvenue users. All reviews are checked by our team to uphold our trust and safety standards.

DD
David D.
Verified review
Pleasant communication
4.0

Prices and opening hours

Monday
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Tuesday
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Wednesday
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Thursday
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Friday
8:00 – 22:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
8:00 – 22:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
8:00 – 22:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
8:00 – 22:00
from £16–£29 per person
Saturday
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
8:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Sunday
9:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Private Dining Room
9:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Left Section
9:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Back Right Section
9:00 – 21:00
from £16–£29 per person
Pricing updated by venue 8 months ago

Best Price guarantee: you will always pay the same price as booking directly with the venue, and we never add hidden or processing fees.

Facilities and catering options

Up to 70
standing
Up to 70
seats
In-house catering
British
cuisine
Parking available
Alcohol provided
Unavailable: External catering allowed
Unavailable: Accommodation available
Unavailable: Promoted / ticketed events
Unavailable: BYO alcohol

About Bill's Cambridge Restaurant

Bill's Cambridge Restaurant is a Trusted Tagvenue Partner, validated by the Tagvenue team with a record of successful bookings on the platform.

Bill’s Cambridge is one of those places you hear about from a friend and then end up telling everyone else about. Tucked just off the beaten path on Green Street, our restaurant sits in one of the city’s most charming spots – a little hidden corner, full of character and warmth. The building’s got history, the vibe is relaxed, and the food’s the kind that keeps you coming back – from hearty breakfasts and laid-back brunches to cocktails and dinners that linger into the evening.

FAQ

No, the restaurant does not offer Halal options, but it does have a large vegetarian and vegan selection.

At Bill's Cambridge Restaurant, the following catering options are available:

  • In-house catering service is available

  • Paid parking facilities are available nearby

Here are some event spends from guests who recently held events at Bill's Cambridge Restaurant:

  • Private Dining Room hosting 20 guests: £436.64

For detailed pricing tailored to your event, please contact the venue.

Bill's Cambridge Restaurant is located at 34-35 Green Street, in Central Cambridge.

Tagvenue regularly reviews published venues to ensure the information is accurate and up to date. If you notice anything unusual in this listing, please report it.