Pethers Rainforest Retreat

Hotel

28B Geissmann Street, Tamborine Mountain, 4272 –
Tamborine Mountain
Manager's avatar
Paul Hayden
Your Personal Event Manager from Pethers Rainforest Retreat
Response rate: 93%
Response time: Within 2 hours
Message host
Partnered with Tagvenue for 2 years

This manager has been a trusted partner of Tagvenue, consistently recognised by customers for their reliability.

Message host

Spaces for hire at Pethers Rainforest Retreat

Function Area

Event Space
·
Semi-private area
80 seats
128 standing
Function Area is a semi-private event space in Pethers Rainforest Retreat defined by floor-to-ceiling glass walls that frame the surrounding rainforest. Design: The room pairs polished hardwood floors with simple timber furniture and long trestle tables suited to communal layouts. The lighting is warm and low and the open-plan proportions keep sig...

Wedding licence available
Wi-Fi available
Natural light
Projector
PA system / music speakers
Storage space
Play your own music

from $150 per person
Pricing updated by venue 5 days ago
Enquire now

Ceremony Wedding Garden

Garden
·
Semi-private area
100 standing
Ceremony Wedding Garden is a semi‑private outdoor garden in Pethers Rainforest Retreat defined by a sheltered, rainforest‑fringed pathway and intimate layout. Design: The garden presents dense subtropical planting, a shaded canopy and a linear arrangement that channels dappled natural light into a narrow, intimate outdoor space. Features: The gar...

Wedding licence available
Wi-Fi available
Natural light
Projector
PA system / music speakers
Play your own music

from $150 per person
Pricing updated by venue 5 days ago
Enquire now

Prices and opening hours

Sunday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Monday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Tuesday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Wednesday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Thursday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Friday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Saturday
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Function Area
6:00 am – 6:00 am
from $150 per person
Ceremony Wedding Garden
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
from $150 per person
Pricing updated by venue 6 days ago

Best Price guarantee: you will always pay the same price as booking directly with the venue, and we never add hidden or processing fees.

Facilities and catering options

Up to 128
standing
Up to 80
seats
In-house catering
Australian
cuisine
Parking available
Accommodation available
Alcohol provided
Unavailable: External catering allowed
Unavailable: Promoted / ticketed events
Unavailable: BYO alcohol

About Pethers Rainforest Retreat

Pethers Rainforest Retreat is a Trusted Tagvenue Partner, validated by the Tagvenue team with a record of successful bookings on the platform.

Pethers Rainforest Retreat is a boutique hotel offering individual treehouse-style cabins set within mature rainforest alongside an upscale restaurant that specialises in tasting-menu dining.

Venue highlights: The restaurant provides an upscale tasting-menu experience around a large open fireplace and rainforest-facing floor-to-ceiling windows. On-site accommodation is arranged as separate cabins reached by covered walkways, allowing hosts to combine private dining with overnight stays. The in-house catering team supplies extensive vegan, vegetarian and gluten-free menus and a bar service that supports bespoke menus and pairings.

Best for: Intimate weddings and elopements, private tasting‑menu dinners and anniversary celebrations, and overnight retreats for small groups.

Location: Mount Tamborine's rainforest plateau provides bushland surrounds and a local hospitality scene of cafes, restaurants and cellar doors for after-event gatherings.

What guests say: The restaurant delivers refined tasting‑menu service, precise plating and attentive front-of-house support for private dinners. The cabins offer private, spacious rooms with large spa baths, floor-to-ceiling rainforest views and in-room breakfast delivery.

FAQ

At Pethers Rainforest Retreat, the following catering options are available:

  • In-house catering service is available

  • Free parking is available on-site
  • Free on-street parking is available

Here are some event spends from guests who recently held events at Pethers Rainforest Retreat:

  • Function Area hosting 50 guests: $17330

For detailed pricing tailored to your event, please contact the venue.

Pethers Rainforest Retreat is located at 28B Geissmann Street, in Tamborine Mountain.

Tagvenue regularly reviews published venues to ensure the information is accurate and up to date. If you notice anything unusual in this listing, please report it.